Rottweiler Breeder - Rottweiler Puppies - Rottweiler Stud Dog - Esmond Rottweilers | Mike Jackman & Ann Felske Jackman | Ontario Canada



Jump to Year

[2018] [2017] [2016] [2015]
[2014] [2013] [2012] [2011]
[2010] [2009] [2008] [2007]
[2006] [2005] [2004] [2003] [2002] [2001]

Yearly Recaps

[2017] [2016] [2015] [2014]
[2013] [2012[2011] [2010]
[2009] [2008[2007] [2006]
[2005] [2004

 
Welcome JJ

JKC CH, 2019 World Jr. Winner Queen Bless JP Winning Ticket

JJ was bred by Chie Ejima 
(Queen Bless Papillons)

He will be shown in 2019 and 2020 by Chie before being imported into Canada to live with Mike & Ann.

Click here for JJ's Website

 

 


Latest News

 

May 5, 2019

Sarge completes his AKC UD!!!
Declen earns his AKC CD!!!

Disney earns her NA, NAJ and NF with 9/9 first placements!!!

 

ARC National Specialty

Surfer wins the ARC Prico award for top producer of working titled offspring!!!
Spencer wins the Mirko Medallion, Anvil T.R.U.E. Award and the Einstein Award!!!

Tryst wins the Veteran Dog class, the Stud Dog Clas and earns his TKN!!!
Prime places in the Open Dog class and earns his TKN!!!

Nyx earns two AKC RN legs!!!
Beejus earns T2B and XF legs!!!
Pan earns his TKI title!!!

 

April 28, 2019

Gunner finishes his CKC Championship in Lindsay, ON!!!

Georgia is Best Veteran at the UKC show in Rocton, ON!!!
Vici wins two group 3s at the UKC show in Rocton, ON!!!

Great weekend for the "Ice Cream" pups...
Chip completes his AKC CDX title!!!
Bamm Bamm finishes his AKC MACH title!!!
Django earns his AKC MX and XF titles!!!

 

April 21, 2019

Pan wins three Group 3s in Winnipeg!!!
Ransom is WD for another AKC point in WI!!!

 

April 14, 2019

Sully wins Group 2 in Newfoundland!!!
Rayna (Ace/Beejus) wins back to back Best Baby Puppy in Group!!!

Bamm Bamm completes his AKC UD title!!!

Ransom earns his AKC NA title and second NAJ leg!!!
Monkey earns her first AKC NA, NAJ and NF legs!!!

 

April 8, 2019

Pan wins Group 4 and Group 3 in Red Deer, Alberta!!!

Pixie earns her MACH title at 8 years of age!!!

Blue earns his first AKC CD leg with a placement!!!
Ryker completes his AKC BN title!!!

Khaleesi earns Reserve High in Trial on D course sheep!!!

 

March 31, 2019

Belle earns her AKC CD with placements for every leg!!!

 

March 24, 2019

Pan wins back to back Group 1s and RBIS in Camrose!  He is currently the
#1 Rottweiler, #5 working and #11 all breeds!!!

Cedar earns two more AKC points in Texas!!!

Riggs earns his AKC BN title with excellent scores!!!

Tarzan helps Camryn Hayes win Best Jr. Handler in Alaska!!!

 

March 17, 2019

JoJo (Yngo/Rumor) is WB Thursday and Sunday in Louisville, KY!!!
Bumble/Beejus pups win WD and WB on Friday in Louisville!!!

Beejus earns her OFP & AJP title as well as an AX leg and 7 PACH points!!!
Della earns all three legs of her NAP and two NFP legs, all with placements!!!

 

March 10, 2019

Ransom wins his first AKC Major in Tennessee!!!

Ike completes his AKC AXP title with a first placement!!!
Ryker earns his AKC Rally Intermediate title!!!

Jazzy completes FIVE new AKC Scent Dog titles!!!

 

March 3, 2019

Yahto wins Best of Breed at the Connecticut Working Dog Specialty!!!
Kvothe wins Best in Sweepstakes at the San Diego Specialty!!!
Riggs wins BOW both days  in Texas for more AKC points!!!
Rayna (Ace/Beejus) wins 3x baby puppy group and baby puppy BIS in New Brunswick!!!

Strider completes his MACH 4 title!!!

Django earns his AKC CDX title!!!
Chip earns two AKC CDX legs!!!

Jazzy earns two BN legs and two RA legs!!!

 

February 17, 2019

Pan finishes his AKC Championship in Colorado!!!
Nyx finishes her AKC Championship in Iowa!!!

Declan earns his first AKC CD leg!!!

 

February 10, 2019

Jojo wins her first AKC Major, going WB at the Hoosier Rottweiler Club Friday Specialty!!!

Nox earns his BH title!!!

Jazzy earns her 2nd RATO leg with a placement!!!

 

February 3, 2019

Kvothe wins Best in Sweeps, Winners Dog and Best of Winners for 5 AKC points at the
Arizona specialty and then goes on to win 5, 4 and 3 point majors to start and finish
his AKC Championship in one weekend!!!

Wizard and Strider both earn QQs this weekend!!!

Windy earns her first AKC UD leg with a placement!!

Jazzy earns her AKC CA title!!!

 

January 27, 2019

Pan wins Group 3 and Group 1 in Alberta!!!

Django wins another QQ toward his MACH!!!

 

January 20, 2019

Kvothe earns his AKC TD title!!!

Ransom and sister, Monkey, both earn the UKC AG1 title!!!

Jazzy earns placements at her first AKC Scentwork trials!!!

 

January 13, 2019

Windy (Gable/Abbey) completes her AKC CDX title!!!

Sir earns his second AKC OA leg and second OAJ leg with a first placement!!!

Della earns two more AKC Rally Master legs!!!

 

January 6, 2019

Cedar wins back to back four point majors in Texas!!!
Riggs also earns a 4 point major and earns his Farm Dog title and first HIC leg!!!
Nyx wins two more points in Minnesota!!!

Sunny earns and AKC RAE leg!!!
Kvothe earns his BN and RN titles!!!

 

2018 Recap

Another year has passed and although we have wound down most of our own show schedule, our pups continue to impress with their many accomplishments.   

It was also another good year for the pups at the various Specialties.  Congratulations to the following winners:

    ARC National:

      Tryst:  Best in Veteran Sweepstakes, Select, Most Beautiful in Sieger Show

    RCC National:

      Blue:  Winners Dog/Best of Winners
      Faith:  Winners Bitch
      Ely:     Award of Merit

    RCC Regional (Alberta):

      Tryst:    Best in Veteran Sweepstakes
      Pan:     Award of Merit
      Prime:  Best in Sweepstakes, Winners Dog

    Medallion Rottweiler Club:

      V:  Best in Veteran Sweepstakes, Award of Merit
      Haley:  High in Trial (Carting)

    Northstar Rottweiler Club:

      Nyx:   Best in Sweepstakes, Winners Bitch, Award of Merit
      Chili:  High in Trial (Obedience)

    Colonial Rottweiler Club:

      Bling:  High in Trial (Agility)

    Rottweiler Club of Alaska:

      Tarzan:  Best in Sweepstakes, Winners Dog/Best of Winners

       

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

We'll list the rest of the Esmond and co-owned accomplishements below, as always, but are just as proud of the many who are carrying our lines forward through their own breeding programs.  On that note, we did not have any breedings of our own in 2018.   Thank you to Lisa Wingerger and Beejus.  And welcome to Shelly Harman and Patty Terrio to our extended "family".

    2018 titles earned...

      Elaine Swancer & Wizard ~ MACH7
      Elaine Swancer & Strider ~ MACH 3, PAD, PJD
      Dawn Phillips & Tryst ~ ND, CS, CI, RA
      Dawn Phillips & Pan ~ SD, RN, TKN
      Dawn Mulcahey & Rose ~ AXP, AJP, OFP, AXP, CS-ATCH, CS-ATCH2, HXad, VX
      Dawn Mulcahey & Ike ~ OFP
      Mona Boord & Khaleesi ~ VST, CT
      Mona Boord & Kvothe ~ HT, PT, JHD
      Kathy Lovan & Surfer ~ RM
      Kathy Lovan & Della ~ Am CD, NAJ
      Tracey Bradley & Georgia ~ CKC CD, AG.NJ
      Tracey Bradley & Vici ~ Can CH
      Patti Wicks & Blue ~ Can CH
      Patti Wicks & Sheldon ~ RN, RL1, U-RO1
      Diane McKinney & Nox ~ Am GRCHB, IABCA Int'l CH, RE, CAA, UJJ, UJJ-CH, DS, DJ USJ, JD-B, SRD
      Diane McKinney & Riggs ~ CA, UJJ, JD
      Moe Mullen, Kathy Bach & Kellen ~ Am CD
      Moe Mullen, Kathy Bach & Declan ~ RN
      Katie Maess & Desi ~ Am CD, RN, RI, RATCHX, U-RO1, U-RO2
      Geri Pelok & M ~ RN
      Kay Willmarth & Bo ~ OM6
      Chrystal Freeman & Talon ~ IPO2, IPO3
      Michelle Amtower & Jude ~ HSAs, CS, CI
      Mark Elvington & Sarge ~ CDX
      Debbie Sherman & Bling ~ MX, MXJ, OF
      Tom Arns & Ellie ~ ASCA CD
      Rachel Meehan & Chili ~ RAE, CS(t), CI
      Julia Foster & Stevie ~ CS
      Rich and Judy Spetka & Rhett ~ UD
      Perri Yinger & Libby ~ UD
      Lisa Wingerter & Beejus ~ WV-N
      Marianne Noble & Gabby ~ CS, CS(t), BCAT
      Ana Cilursu & Axel ~ SCN, SIN, SBN, SD-NB, SD-NC, NACSW-L1C
      Jeanine McDowell & Chip ~ FD
      Angie Parsons & Sully ~ Can RA
      Joy Keller & Django ~ Am CD, RA, RE, OA, OAJ, AX, AXJ
      Lois Eid & Bamm Bamm ~ Am CD, CDX, MX
      Caren Vicich & Ryker ~ AKC GRCH, UKC GRCH, RN
      Jeannine Ciszak & Deqs ~ DS, AS
      LIsa Boucher & Deacon ~ Can GRCH
      Debbie Moses & Yahto ~ Am CH, RN
      Sue Waite & Sir ~ Am CH, NA, NAJ
      Tracy McMahon & Jagger ~ RN, RI
      Teresa Schneider & Ranson ~ UKC CH, RN, CS, CS(t), CA
      Jacqui Woodhall & Faith ~ Can CH
      Kat Commerford & Prime ~ Can CH
      Joan Kossaras & Jazzy ~ HT, RN, RATN

2018 also saw lots of pups earning the TT, HIC, CGN or CGC titles as well as various trick dog titles. 

Our own dogs also had some accomplishments this year with SOLA! earning the IPO1; Loki earning his CD, RN and TDX titles and baby Vida earning her Canadian Championship.

A hearty congratulations to all!!!  As always, we will be cheering our friends and puppy owners on to success in 2019.

                                                                            Ann & Mike

   
HOME