Rottweiler Breeder - Rottweiler Puppies - Rottweiler Stud Dog - Esmond Rottweilers | Mike Jackman & Ann Felske Jackman | Ontario Canada


Jump to Year

[2014] [2013] [2012] [2011] [2010] [2009] [2008] [2007] [2006] [2005] [2004] [2003] [2002] [2001]

Yearly Recaps

[2013] [2012] [2011] [2010] [2009] [2008[2007] [2006] [2005] [2004



Congratulations to Flare and Tammy Snyder for earning the AKC MACH title!!!


co-bred with Perri and Andrew Yinger of Jungersohn Rottweilers.

Good luck to Sharon Ward and on your upcoming Search and Rescue career!

Kaiser become our very first
Dual Champion!!!

Thank you to Kathy Howse for
handling him to his
Herding Championship!!!

Itchy wins a Select Award at the
2014 ARC National Specialty!!!

Tie qualifies as an
ARC Bronze Dam
with just one litter!!!

Wizard finishes his MACH2!!!

Bailey qualifies as an
ARC Gold Dam
with just one litter!!!

Usher earns his MACH6!!!




Latest News


December 13, 2014

Renee/Kaz son, Luke, wins two 4 point majors at Eukanuba!!!
Gable/Jetta son, Levi, finishes 5th in the 24" division at the Agility Invitational!!!

Flare completes her MACH title!!!
Flint earns NA and NAJ legs with placements!!!

Khaleesi passes the AKC TD test!!!


November 30, 2014

Chili earns an AKC CD leg with 195.5 and finishes his RE title!!!
Grog earns two Beginner Novice legs with his new handler, Charlie!!!

Pixie wins her Novice Fast class!!!


November 23, 2014

Wizard finishes his MACH3!!!

Chatty earns two more RAE legs!!!

Maggie finishes her RATI and RATN titles!!!


November 16, 2014

Steel and Jill both pass the BH!!!

Wizard earns two more QQQs toward his MACH3!!!
Herja completes her Masters Agility title!!!


November 9, 2014

Penny Lane wins Group 2 and Group 3 at the Georgina Kennel Club shows!!!

Rose finishes her AKC NAP title and earns her first OAP leg!!!
Ike earns his first AKC NA leg!!!

Sarge passes the BH!!!



November 1, 2014

Pixie finishes her MXJ title!!!


October  25, 2014

Sola passes the BH and FH at just 18 months of age!!!
Albert also passes the FH wish makes him ARC Versatility Excellent qualifying!!!
Jetta passes the FH2 in New York!!!

Wizard earns another QQ toward his MACH3 with two first placements!!!


October 19, 2014

Gable/Clover pup, Rhett, passes the AKC Tracking Dog test!!!

Khaleesi finishes her AKC CD title with a placement!!!

Tie earns QQ #15 and 13 MACH points!!!
Georgia qualifies 8/9 events at her NADAC agility trial!!!

Eva passes the CKC Draft Dog Test!!!
Rafter passes the Canine Good Citizen test!!!


October 11, 2014

Jerome finishes his MACH!!!!!

Patton is 1st in the Veteran class at the Friday MRC Specialty!!!
Rebel wins the Veteran Obedience classes at MRC with scores of 199 and 198.5!!!

Wizard earns a QQQ toward his MACH3!!!
Flare earns two QQs and 61 points toward her MACH!!!


October 5, 2014

Tie earns QQ #14!!!

Kaiser earns a qualifying score on B course ducks!!!

Shooter passed the Temperament Test!!!


September 28, 2014

Jude attends his first UKC show with two Group 1s, a Group 4 and Best in Show!!!!!

Sunny earns her second AKC CDX leg with a placement!!!
Sumo earns his first AKC CDX leg!!!

Georgia passes the CKC Tracking Dog test in Ontario!!!
Eva passes the CKC Tracking Dog test in New Brunswick!!!

Herja earns another QQ toward her MACH!!!
Eddy finishes her NAP title with a perfect score and 1st place!!!

Chatty earns her RATI title!!!


September 21, 2014

Penny Lane wins two more group placements at the Sudbury Kennel Club show!!!

Jetta finishes her MACH2!!!

Abbey finishes her AKC CD title with another placement!!!

Rose completes her AKC RE and NJP titles, plus earned two NAP legs!!!
Ike completes his AKC RN title!!!

Bling earns her NTD (Novice Trick Dog) and ITD (Intermediate Trick Dog) titles!!!


September 7, 2014

Wizard earns two more QQs toward his MACH3!!!

Sola, Penny Lane and Ziva all pass their Temperament Test!!!

Dante earns two more legs of his CAX title!!!
V earns two more legs of her CAA title!!!


August 31, 2014

Skye finishes her AKC UD title!!!

Tie earns two UKC GRACH legs with 10/12 Qs!!!

Rose earns her AKC PT title!!!
Chatty and Ike earn their AKC HT titles!!!
Ziva, Abbey and Dixie all pass the Herding Instinct Test!!!

Blitz earns her RATN title!!!


August 22, 2014

Penny Lane wins Group 2 and Group 4 at the Markham Kennel Club shows!!!

Abbey earns her first two AKC CD legs with placements!!!
Chili earns his first AKC CD leg and first two AKC RE legs!!!


August 17, 2014

Norm wins eight AKC GRCH Points in Kansas!!!

Herja earns her first QQ!!!


August 10, 2014

Kaiser finishes his Herding Championship with Reserve High in Trial!!! 
This makes him our very first Dual Champion!!!  Kasier and his sire, Gabe,
are also the first Father/Son DC Rottweilers in Breed History!!

The next day, Kaiser finishes his HXAs!!!

Tryst wins Best of Breed three days in Edmonton, Alberta!!!

Gavin earns his first two CKC Utility Legs!!!

Jetta, Jada and Lyta all earn agility QQs!!!

V finishes her CA (Lure Coursing) title!!!
Dante earns two more CAX legs!!!

Sarge passes the Canine Good Citizen Test!!!


August 3, 2014

Tryst wins Select Dog at the RCC Specialty in Alberta!!!
Penny Lane wins two Group 2s and two Group 4s and six GRCH points!!!

Kaiser wins High in Trial and another four points toward his Herding Championship!!!

Flare earns QQ #11 and 28 MACH points!!!
Jerome earns QQ #19 toward his MACH!!!


July 27, 2014

 Wizard earns another QQQ toward his MACH3!!!


July 20, 2014

Wizard wins back to back High in Trial and High Combined
to complete his UDX5 and OM6 titles as well as OTCH2 points!!!

Pie earns her CKC Ag.IJ title and one AG.I leg, all with firsts!!!


July 6, 2014

Penny Lane finishes her CKC Championship in one week with six Best of Breed wins,
a Group 2 and two Group 3's from the classes!!!

Aspen is Best of Opposite in Veteran Sweepstakes at the Texas Specialty!!!

Tie earns two more QQs toward her MACH!!!
Georgia has her first NADAC Tunnelers Q with a placement!!!

Grant finishes his AKC Rally Excellent title!!!


July 1, 2014

Tryst has 3 Best of Breed wins and earns his first CKC RE leg with a first place!!!
Penny Lane is WB/BOW/BOB both Monday and Tuesday for four more CKC points!!!

Daisy earns her first AAC Novice Jumpers leg with a placement!!!


June 22, 2014

Flare earns QQ #10 and 37 MACH points!!!
Rose earns her first two NJP legs with placements!!!


June 15, 2014

Khaleesi earns all three legs of her RN and two CD legs, all with placements!!!

Epic earns her CARO Rally Novice title with placements!!!
Rhett passes the Herding Instinct Test!!!


June 8, 2014

Norm begins his GRCH quest with 5 points, including a major, in Minnesota!!!

Kaiser wins back to back High in Trials for six AKC Herding Championship points!!!

Wizard earns two more QQs toward his MACH3!!!
Eddy earns two AKC NA legs and one OAJ leg, all with first placements!!!


June 1, 2014

Stevie wins her first major in Missouri!!!
Penny Lane is Best of Breed at the Aurora Kennel Club show!!!

Albert earns his CKC TDX title!!!
Sola passes her CKC Tracking Dog test!!!

Pixie completes her AKC Agility Excellent title!!!

Lyric earns all three legs of her CKC RA title!!!
Tryst earns all three legs of his CKC RA title and wins Best of Breed on Saturday!!!
Daisy earns her CARO Rally Novice title with placements for every leg!!!

Dixie (aka Shrimpy) passes her Therapy Dog test!!!


May 25, 2014

Stevie is Winners Bitch in Illinois!!!

Pixie finishes her AKC AXJ title with a first place!!!

Dante completes his CAA (Lure Coursing) title!!!
Sola and Penny Lane both pass the Herding Instinct Test!!!


May 18, 2014

Jude is Winners Dog in Tennessee!!!

Herja earns her first MX leg!!!


May 11, 2014

Flare earns QQ #8 and 23 MACH points!!!

Easy earns his AKC RN title with placements!!!

Dante earns three more legs towad his CAA!!!


News from the Colonial Rottweiler Club Specialty...

Nevar/Sydney daughter, Demi, wins an Award of Merit!!!
Daphne is Reserve Winners Bitch!!!

Flare finishes her AKC UD title and earns 10 MACH points as well!!!

Jerome is High in Trial on Friday and earns QQ #18!!!
Pixie is High in Trial on Saturday and wins both of her Masters classes on Sunday!!!
Herja finishes her AKC AX title!!!

Toro wins Reserve High in Trial at the CRC Carting test!!!
Flint earns his CS and CI titles with placements at the CRC Specialty!!!


May 5, 2014

Rumor finishes her AKC GRCH!!!


News from the American Rottweiler Club National Specialty...

Rumor wins Select Bitch and ARC Select!!!  She also wins four first placements
in agility, earns her RN with placements and passes the CGC!!!

Itchy wins an ARC Select award and places in the Brood Bitch Class!!!

Patton is Best Male in Veteran Sweepstakes and places in the Stud Dog class!!!

Grant finishes his AKC CDX title with a placement and earns his first AKC RE leg!!!

Dante completes his AKC RAE title and earns his first RAE2 leg, making his dam
Tie eligible for the ARC Bronze Dam award!!!

V finishes her AKC RE title!!!
Chili finishes both his BN and RA titles with placements!!!

Tie earns three firsts in her Masters Agility classes!!!

Sola passes the Canine Good Citizen Test!!!

Yngo wins the ARC Prico Award for the EIGHTH consecutive year!!!
Benelli is awarded the ARC Einstein award!!!
Gable receives the ARC Gold Sire award!!!
Bailey receives the ARC Gold Dam award!!!
Emma receives the ARC Gold Dam award!!!
Simone receives the ARC Silver Dam award!!!
Nevar receives the ARC Bronze Sire award!!!
Takoda receives the ARC Bronze Dam award!!!
Wizard wins plaques for earning both the OTCH and MACH titles!!!
Jetta wins a plaque for earning her MACH title!!!
Titus receives the ARC Versatility Excellent award!!!
Albert receives the ARC Versatility award!!!
Skye receives the ARC Versatility award!!!

Elsewhere this week...
Sunny earns her first AKC CDX leg!!!
Pixie finishes her AKC OA title!!!
Eddy completes her AKC NJP with placements!!!


April 13, 2014

Wizard finishes his MACH2 and first QQ toward MACH3!!!

Rumor qualifies both days in both classes at the MRC Agility trial!!!
Norris earns another QQ toward his MACH2 at the MRC trial!!!
Kennedy earns two more QQs toward her MACH at MRC and
Tie earns another QQ toward her MACH as well!!!

Rose completes her AKC CD title with a first place and earns her second RE leg!!!
Lars earns his first AKC UD leg!!!

Juna finishes her UKC UD with a placement!!!
Lorenz finishes both his UKC CD and UKC CDX!!!

Ike earns his two first AKC RN legs and also his first BN leg!!!


April 6, 2014

Ike finishes his AKC Championship, winning all three days in Springfield!!!

Herja finishes her AKC MXJ and XF titles and earns an AX leg!!!

Ziva completes both her BN and RN titles with placements!!!
Rose earns her first AKC RE leg with a first place!!!
Chili earns an AKC RN leg with a placement!!!

Takara passes her Scent Dog Advanced tests for the title!!!


March 29, 2014

Derby finishes her AKC Championship!!!

Tie completes her UKC ATCHX title!!!
Rumor earns more UKC ATCH legs and wins high combined!!!

Pie finishes her NJP, NFP and earns her first OJP leg, all with firsts!!!


March 22, 2014

Tryst wins Best of Breed, owner handled!!!
Kenya is WB for two more AKC points!!!

Jewel finishes her AKC CD title and moves up for her first CDX leg with a placement.
She also finishes her AKC RA title with a placement!!!

Tatum earns MX leg #3 with a first place!!!

Dante earns another AKC RAE leg!!!
Ziva earns her first AKC BN and RN legs, both with placements!!!
Lyric earns all three legs of her CKC RN title with placements!!!
Keno earns all three legs of his AKC RN title with placements!!!


March 15, 2014

Skye earns her first AKC UD leg the first time in the Utility ring!!!

Sprite finishes her NADAC NJC title and earns a Tunnelers leg, both with firsts!!!
Tatum earns MXJ leg #3 with a placement!!!


March 9, 2014

Pixie finishes her AKC UD title, making her dam, Itchy, and ARC Bronze Dam!!!

Wizard earns QQ #19 with placements!!!
Herja earns another MXJ leg!!!

Dante earns two more RAE legs!!!


February 24, 2014

Wizard earns QQ #18 toward his MACH2!!!
Herja earns MXJ leg #5!!!

Aspen earns her NADAC NAC and WV-N titles!!!
Sprite earns her NADAC TN-N title!!!

Chatty finishes her U-RO2 title!!!


February 15, 2014

Congratulations to Gable/Jetta son, Levi, and owner, MJ, on earning their MACH!!!


February 8, 2014

Tudie wins Best Veteran and Select at the Indianapolis specialty!!!
Ember finishes her CKC Championship!!!

Wizard posts a perfect run at the first ever Westminster Agility Championship!!!


January 31, 2014

Pixie earns her first two AKC UD legs!!!


January 26, 2014

Wizard earns three more QQs toward his MACH2!!!


January 19, 2014

Usher finishes his MACH6 title!!!

Titus completes his OA title with a first placement!!!

Tie earns 4 UKC UAChX legs!!!
Rumor earns 24 points toward her UACh title!!!


January 12, 2014

Aspen earns her NADAC Novice Weaves title!!!
Sprite earns her first NADAC Jumpers leg with a 1st and Tunnelers leg with a 2nd!!!

Pie completes her AKC RN title with a first place!!!
Eddy earns two AKC RE legs with placements!!!

Bling passes the Canine Good Citizen test!!!


January 5, 2014

Jemme/Pilot pup, Derby, wins all three majors in Minnesota!!!

Herja earns two ASCA standard agility legs and two jumpers legs!!!

Flint finishes his AKC BN title and earns his first RN leg with a placement!!!


January 1, 2014

Wizard is 8 for 8 this weekend to bring him closer to his MACH2!!!




As I write this, 2013 is coming to a close.  It ws a busy and exciting year for us with the addition of Albert in March.  There is a long story to how Albert came to us.  We set about looking for an available stud dog for Simone's very last breeding.  As luck would have it, we found Albert, fell in love with him and, instead of simply breeding to him, brought him home.  From the start, Albert showed us that he had all the right stuff, earning 19 show and working titles in just seven months!  Albert has been a terrific fit for our family and we'd like to thank Leslie Fried and Debra Bach for allowing him to join us here in Canada. 

Unfortunately, we lost Envy in 2013 at fifteen years of age.  Despite the number of years she lived, it still felt like a chapter of my life closing.  Envy was the last of the dogs that came with me to Canada over 13 years ago.  Everyone else was either born here or came to us while Mike and I were together.  Aiden, Simone and Nova are still going strong at seven and eight years of age, Hope is now five years old.  There is signifcance to her birthday, as it also reminds us that Mike has been cancer free for five years!  Itchy and her daughter, Georgia, are doing very well also; Georgia finished her AKC Championship and Grand Championship in 2013 and both had BOSS wins.  We also kept two new puppies... Sola and Penny Lane.  We have high hopes for each of these little girls.

2013 again brought a wide variety of exciting wins, particularly at the specialties.  Both our own pups and those related has some wonderful showings.  We are delighted to share the following:

    Colonial Rottweiler Club    - Tank Best in Specialty
    Northstar Rottweiler Club  - Rumor Award of Merit
    Rottweiler Club of Alaska  - Kenya Winners Bitch
    Medallion Rottweiler Club - Shooter WD/BOW, Georgia AOM, Patton AOM and Stud Dog,
                                                    Itchy Brood Bitch, Derby Grand Prize Futurity
    RCC Ontario Regional        - Itchy BOSS, Albert AOM, Shooter WD/Best in Sweepstakes
    RCC National Specialty      - Georgia Best of Opposite Sex, Penny Lane Best Puppy

And not only was it a good year for the specialty dogs, but for the working dogs as well, with Albert, Grant, Dante, Pixie, Toro, Jerome, Tie, Sunny and Ember all winning High in Trials in their venues this year!  Even Mr. Slick (Tammy's Corgi) got in on the HIT action!

We had two litters in 2013.  First came Sola, a singleton puppy from the Yngo/Itchy breeding.  Sola is turning out to be everything that we were hoping for from this pairing.  She is bold, quick to learn and very eager to work.  Next, we paired Simone with Albert.  Leave it to Simone to give us another large litter.  These nine pups helped us to welcome five new owners to the Esmond Family.  Welcome Sue Waite, Mona Boord, Tom and Gloria Arns, Stan and Debbie Sherman and Mark Elvington.  We wish you all the success in the world with your new pups! 

There were three 2013 breedings involving Simone's daughters.  Renee, owned by Judy Coates, produced three pups; Clover, owned by Perri Yinger produced six pups out of Gable and Chatty, owned by Lisa Byrd and Valerie McGraw produced seven pups.  We'd like to welcome all of their new owners to our extended family. 


As always, my favorite thing to do on December 31st is to put together our year end list of accomplishments.  Congratulations to each and every dog and owner on this list.  Your hard work is a testament to your love of your dogs.  We are so proud of every one of these dogs and owners!

2013 titles earned...

    Tammy Ausloos & Tie ~ RAE, MX, MXJ, XF, T2B, U-ACH
    Tammy Ausloos & Rumor ~ NA, NAJ, U-AGI, U-AGII
    Tammy Ausloos & Dante ~ Am RE, CA
    Rich Spetka & Grant ~ Am CH, Can CH, Can CD, Am RA
    Cathy Krell & Aspen ~ GN
    Cathy Krell & Sunny ~ Am RE
    Tammy Snyder & Flare ~ VER
    Tammy Snyder & Flint ~ Am CD
    Michelle Amtower & Titus ~ Am UD, OJP, BH, U-RO3
    Jennifer Woodley & Kaiser ~ Am RE
    Kim Oatway & Takara ~ SD-S
    Elaine Swancer & Wizard ~ OTCH, MACH, UDX4, OM5, TQX
    Kay Willmarth & Bo ~ Am UD
    Lucy Newton & Steel ~ ASCA TD
    Sue Ann Wolf & Havoc ~ STDs, HSAsM
    Lisa Boucher and Eva ~ SD-S
    Lisa Byrd & Chatty ~ Am RE, C/CD, U-RO1, RL1
    Tammy Hampton, Keith Mackay & Ember ~ Can RN
    Dawn Mulcahey & Rose ~ HT
    Cee Fender & Kelsier ~ NA, NAJ
    Renae Kelly & Herja ~ OF
    Kerri Laird & Tatum ~ AX, AXJ, OF
    Cyndi Kepner & Reese ~ NAJ
    Dawn Phillips & Tryst ~ Can GRCH, Can RN
    Barb Doering & Pixie ~ Am CD, CDX, NA, NAJ, OAJ
    Chrystal Freeman and Talon ~ BH
    Sue Trout & Pie ~ AG.N, AG.NJ
    Carol Jones & Abbey ~ Am RN
    Dalton & Terry Riseborough & Shooter ~ Can CH, UKC CH
    Rachel Meehan & Chili ~ Am RN
    Jennifer Saxe & Norm ~ Am CH
    Elizabeth Cates & Prophet ~ CA

A special congratualtions also needs to go to John Martingale, Valerie McGraw and Tank (Nevar/Sydney).  Tank finished the year as the #3 Rottweiler in breed points.  Congratulations John and Val!!!

Yngo's pups continued to do well, even though most are veterans now.  Congratulations to the following dogs and owners for earning 2013 titles: Lois Eid & Usher MACH 5, UD;  Beth Jackson & Blitz CD; Becky Giddings and Breve NAP, NJP, HTADIII-d; Gina DeAlmeida & Toro CS, CI; Pauline Karalia & Jetta MACH, T2B; Karen Carroll & Jerome T2B, MXS; Michele Hermann & Jada HTADII and Janet Bender & Joy RAE2.

For the seventh year in a row, Yngo won the ARC Prico Award for having produced the greatest number of working titleholders in a given year.  His daughter, Jetta, and grandaughter, Takoda, tied for the corresponding Taxi award.  Both Emma and Jetta qualified as ARC Gold Dams, Simone as an ARC Silver Dam and Takoda as a Bronze dam in 2013.  Gable became eligible for his ARC Gold Sire award (from only two litters!) and Nevar became eligible as an ARC Bronze Sire. 

Receiving ARC Top Ten awards in 2013 were Wizard, Sunny, Jill, Tie, Tatum, Herja, Jetta, Usher, Rebel and SimoneFlare qualified for her ARC Versatility Excellent Award and Albert qualified for the ARC Versatility Award.

Of note, Wizard finished off the year by attending the Eukanuba Agility Championship.  He thrilled us by winning the four cumulative runs, besting 145 other dogs in his height division.  Congratulations to Elaine Swancer and Wizard!

Lastly, 2013 also saw eight pups pass the Temperament Test, two pass the Herding Instinct test, six earn their CGC (or CGN) certificate and two more pass the Therapy Dog International Test.


In terms of breedings, we are sorry to report that we don't believe that the V/Albert litter has caught.  We'll know for certain in another week however.  We have one 2014 litter of our own planned, a repeat of Sola.   We do hope to get a few more just like her.  We also have two co-breedings planned - one between Pebbles & Vado, to be co-bred with Barb Young of Ontario; the other between Maggie & Surfer, to be co-bred with Kathy Lovan of Indiana.  We are excited to see what these litters produce! 

Mike continues to move forward in his judging career and is currently licensed for all of the Working, Hound and Toy groups, as well as being on permit for half of the Non-Sporting group.  Ann is working on her permit for the back half of the Working group.  We will be showing very little in 2014.  We hope to attend the ARC National, and will begin showing Sola and Penny Lane this summer.  Albert will also be working on his advanced titles, so this will keep us busy for the remainder of 2014. 

As always, we hope that the new year brings success and happiness to each and every one of you, as well as health and longevity to your four legged friends!

                                                                            Ann & Mike