Rottweiler Breeder - Rottweiler Puppies - Rottweiler Stud Dog - Esmond Rottweilers | Mike Jackman & Ann Felske Jackman | Ontario Canada



Jump to Year

[2018] [2017] [2016] [2015]
[2014] [2013] [2012] [2011]
[2010] [2009] [2008] [2007]
[2006] [2005] [2004] [2003] [2002] [2001]

Yearly Recaps

[2017] [2016] [2015] [2014]
[2013] [2012[2011] [2010]
[2009] [2008[2007] [2006]
[2005] [2004

 

 


Latest News

 

August 6, 2018

Pan wins an Award of Merit at the RCC Specialty in Alberta!!!
Tryst is Best in Veteran Sweepstakes!!!
Prime (Tryst/Kellen) is WD and Best in Sweepstakes!!!

Jazzy (Tryst/Kellen) earns her Novice Barn Hunt title with firsts for all legs!!!

Vida passes her Canine Good Neighbor test!!!

 

August 2, 2018

Litermates Vici and Vida finishes their CKC Championships on their first birthday!!!

Sister Jojo passes the CGC and CGCA!!!

 

July 29, 2018

Tarzan (Tryst/Kellen) is WD/BOW for another AKC point!!!

Strider is the first Rottweiler to earn the AKC Agility Premier standard title (PAD)!!!

Nox earns his NADD Senior Dock Dog title!!!

 

July 22, 2018

Deacon wins four Group 1s, 1 Group 2, 1 Group 3 in PEI!!!
Ryker wins three Group 1s at the Carnation Kennel Club (UKC) show!!!
Jojo (Yngo/Rumor) earns her first AKC point!!!

Nox earns 15 AKC GRCH Bronze points and earns his CGCA and CGCU!!!
Riggs (Nox/SOLA!) is BOS in puppy sweepstakes in Texas and passes the CGC!!!

Windy (Gable/Abbey) earns her first CDX leg with a first place!!!
Sheldon earns his Cynosport RL1 title!!!

 

July 15, 2018

Sir finishes his AKC Championship with all majors, winning three days in Ohio!!!
Tarzan (Tryst/Kellen) is WD for his first AKC point!!!

Tryst earns his WCWD Novice dock diving title!!!
Pan earns his WCWD Pro dock diving title!!!

 

July 7, 2018

Deacon goes BOW x2 for his first three AKC points!!!
Vida earns four more CKC points!!!
Vici wins WD/BOW x2 for four more CKC points also!!!

Strider wins tow Premier Jumpers classess and earns two more QQs toward his MACH3!!!

Chip earns his AKC Farm Dog title!!!
Bamm Bamm passes the Herding Instinct Test!!!

Deqs earns his NADD Air Retrieve Senior and Distance Senio dock diving titles!!!

 

June 30, 2018

Ransom wins WD and BOBOH, plus earns his RN title!!!

 

June 23, 2018

Ransom earns his Coursing Ability title!!!

 

June 10, 2018

Deacon wins group 3 and group 4!!!
Yngo/Rumor pups, Vici and Vida each earn their first two CKC points!!!

SOLA! passes the IPO1!!!

Bo earns 1st in Utility B, wins High in Trial and earns more OTCH points!!!

Strider earns three T2B legs, a premier Std and Jumpers win and 2 more QQs!!!

 

June 3, 2018

Sheldon earns his UKC RO1 title!!!

 

May 27, 2018

Ryker earns his AKC Grand Championship!!!

Rose earns an HXAd leg with a placement!!!
Ike earns and HSAs leg with a placement!!!
Vida, Nora, Vici, Faith and Patti all pass the Herding Instinct Test!!!

 

News from the American Rottweiler Club Specialty

Tryst wins Best in Veteran Sweeps, his regular Veteran Class, ARC Select and
Most Beautiful Male in Show at the 2018 ARC National Seiger show.  He also
earned his ND, CS, CI & RA titles as well as a Novice Agility leg with a first place!!!

Yahto places in the Open Dog Class!
Ransom wins the 15-18 Sweeps and 15-18 Dog Classes!
Prime places in his large puppy class at the show and sieger show!
Beejus wins the Working Bitch class!
Monkey places in her 15-18 month regular class!
Surfer and Tryst both place in the Stud Dog Class!

Jude earns the HSAs with RHIT and also the CS and CI titles!!!
Pan earns his SD, RN and TKN!!!
Stevie earns her CS title!!!
Chili earns his RAE, CS(t), CI, TKN and TKA titles!!!
Sheldon earns his RN title!!!
Yahto earns his RN, CGC, TKA and TKP titles!!!
Kong earns his TKN and TDI titles!!!
Ransom earns an RN leg and TKN title!!!
Bo earns a Utility B placement!!!

 

May 20, 2018

Jag wins BOB and two BOS awards, plus a select award and 5 BOBOH and OH Group 3!!!
Vici wins two Best Puppy in Group awards!!!

 

News from the Colonial Rottweiler Club Specialty

Coach, Reggie and Spencer all place in their veteran classes!!!
Gabby earns her Carting Started title!!!
Sheldon completes his Rally Novice title!!!
Yahto earns two Rally Novice legs!!!
Bling wins High in Trial in Agility!!!
Reese earns an RATO leg!!!
Axel passes the TT and CGC!!!

 

May 6, 2018

Tryst wins Best Veteran in Show!!!

Bamm Bamm complets his AKC CDX title!!!
Declen (Tryst/Kellen) earns his AKC RN title!!!

Bling finishes her OF title and wins High in Trial (Agility) at CRC!!!

 

April 29, 2017

Wizard complets his MACH7 title!!!

Libby (Ted/Clover) finishes her UD!!!
Sheldon earns his first two UKC U-RO1 legs!!!

 

April 22, 2018

Rhett earns his AKC UD title!!!
Sunny wins two first placements in Veterans Obedience!!!

Nox earns his AKC RE title!!!

Rose earns her CPE CS-ATCH!!!
Beejus completes the NADAC WV-N title!!!

 

April 15, 2018

Bamm Bamm complets his AKC CD title!!!
Sully wins a Group 4 and completes his RA title!!!

Wizard earns two more QQs torward his MACH7!!!

 

April 8, 2018

Deacon wins Group 3 and Group 4 in Fredericton to finish his CKC Grand Championship!!!

Bling completes her AKC MX title!!!

Declan earns his CGC, TKN and TKI titles!!!
Jazzy earns her CGC, TKA and TKP titles!!!

 

April 1, 2018

Georgia earns her CKC Ag.NJ title!!!

Sheldon earns the RL1 title!!!

 

March 25, 2017

Talon earns his IPO2 title!!!

Tryst is BOB and Best Veteran and son, Prime, wins Best Baby Puppy!!!

 

March 18, 2018

Khaleesi passes the AKC VST test to make her a Champion Tracker!!!

Strider earns more AKC Premier Agility legs with great runs!!!

 

February 25, 2018

Bamm Bamm earns his AKC MXJ title!!!
Bling earns her AKC MXJ title and also an OF leg with first place!!!
Ike completes his OFP title and earns MXJ legs also!!!

 

February 18, 2017

Pan wins two Group 3 placements in Saskatchewan!!!
Prime (Tryst/Kellen) is Best Baby Puppy in Group for 5 of the 6 shows!!!

Django completes his AKC CD and RE titles with placements!!!

 

February 11, 2018

Ellie earns her ASCA CD title!!!

 

January 28, 2018

Wizard goes 8/8 with SEVEN first placements and four QQs toward his MACH7!!!

 

January 21, 2018

Sarge finishes his AKC CDX with back to back first placements!!!
Kellen completes her AKC CD with a placement and also earns her TKP title!!!

Django finishes his AKC RA title with placements for every leg!!!

We are excited to report that FIVE of the top 20 Rottweilers in the 
Canadian Kennel Club standings were Esmond Rottweilers in 2017.  

Congratulations to:

Angie Janes & Sully, who was also the ONLY Rottweiler to win Best in Show (twice) at a CKC event last year.  Angie and Sully also achieved two all breed High in Trial wins!!!

Lisa Boucher & Deacon

Stephen and Diane Pilcher & Nox

Dawn Phillips with both Tryst and Pan making the top 20 breed rankings last year!!!

2017 Recap

Another year has passed and although we have wound down most of our own show schedule, our owners continue to impress with their many accomplishments.  We also have a broader family of dogs than ever before, with co-breedings from the past now creating lines of their own.  We'll list the Esmond and co-owned accomplishements here, but are just as proud of the many who are carrying our lines forward through their own breeding programs.

There were three breedings in 2017 which kept us busy for most of the year:

Yngo/Rumor ~ The much anticipated Yngo/Rumor breeding produced a whopping ten puppies via frozen semen!  This litter make quite a few of us very happy and also brought one new owner to our Esmond family.  We'd like to welcome John and Cathy Randall of Oklahoma.  Thank you to Tammy Ausloos for making Rumor available for this breeding.

Tryst/Kellen ~ Next came the Tryst/Kellen litter, co-bred with Moe Mullen and Kathy Bach.  There were eight pups in this litter, who will also carry the Esmond prefix.  And we must admit that it was one of the best litters that we've ever had the pleasure of evaluating.  Congratulations to all new owners and welcome to Tim and Alicia Everton from Iowa, Sue and Rich Raux from New York and Joan Kossaras from Arizona.

Nox/SOLA! ~ And, right at the end of the year, Nox and Sola blessed us with our final litter of the year.  These three pups have kept us busy right up until the end of 2017, going home between Christmas and New Years Day.  These three puppies all stayed in the family and we are eager to see what they go on to accomplish.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

As always, my favorite thing to do at year end is to put together our yearly list of accomplishments.  Congratulations to each and every dog and owner on this list.  We are so proud of every one of them!

    2017 titles earned...

      Tammy Ausloos & Dante ~ RATCH
      Tammy Ausloos & V ~ RATN, RATO
      Elaine Swancer & Wizard ~ MACH6
      Elaine Swancer & Strider ~ UD, MACH, MACH2
      Cathy Krell & Aspen ~ RATN, RATO, TKN, TKI
      Cathy Krell & Sunny ~ ICC, TN-O, TG-N, O-NAC HP-N, TKN, TKI, TKA
      Dawn Phillips & Tryst ~ U-CD, U-RO1, U-RO2, CKC RN, TN-N, TG-I
      Dawn Phillips & Pan ~ U-RO1, CKC RN, CSWjd, TN-I
      Dawn Phillips & Lyric ~ TN-N 
      Rachel Meehan & Chili ~ CDX
      Rachel Meehan & Grog ~ RAE
      Kathy Lovan & Surfer ~ TD
      Kathy Lovan & Della ~ Am GRCH, CD, RAE
      Rich and Judy Spetka & Rhett ~ Am CH, TDX
      Kelly Skiptunas & Spencer ~ CRC Platinum Achievement Award, Anvil T.R.U.E Award, Mirko Medallion
      Karen Carroll & Takoda ~ NW2
      Pat Carkoski & Coach ~ RE
      Kay Willmarth & Bo ~ OTCH, UDX3
      Katherine Hoffman & Daisy ~ CKC RA, CKC RE
      Sydney Small & Kaylee ~ NW1, TKN, TKI
      Tammy Snyder & Flint ~ UD, AJP
      Chrystal Freeman & Talon ~ UPr2, FPr2
      Kerri Laird & Tatum ~ RATN
      Sue Trout & Pie ~ TKN, TKI, TKA, TKP
      Dawn Mulcahey & Ike ~ NFP, OAP, OJP, AJP
      Tracey Bradley & Georgia ~ Can GRCH, Can RE, Ag.I, ADC, SDGC
      Mona Boord & Khaleesi ~ STDs, STDd
      Tom Arns & Ellie ~ RE, ORT
      Debbie Sherman & Bling ~ RATM
      Diane McKinney & Nox ~ Am GRCH, Can CH, UKC CH, Am/Can CD, PT, Can RN, UKC RO-1, DJ, SD, 
                                              TN-I, IJC, TKN, TKI, TKA, ICE BIS
      Lisa Wingerter & Beejus ~ Am GRCH NA, NAP, NAJ, NJP, NF, NFP, NJC, OF, TG-N, TKN
      Moe Mullen, Kathryn Bach & Kellen ~ TKP
      Jeane Klietsch & Lorax ~ SD, SD-A
      Carol Jones & Kobi ~ CS
      Joan Mazat & Windy ~ CD, RN
      Jeanine McDowell & Chip ~ Am CH, CD, BN, TKN, TKI, TKA
      Angie Parsons & Sully ~ Can CD, Can RN, CKC BIS
      Joy Keller & Django ~ BN, RN, NA, NAJ
      Patti Wicks & Sheldon ~ Am CH
      Caren Vicich & Ryder ~ Am CH, UKC CH, U-RO1
      LIsa Boucher & Deacon ~ Can CH
      Sue Waite & Sir ~ RN
      Lois Eid & Bamm Bamm ~ NF, OA, OAJ, AX, AXJ, MX, PCD

2017 also saw three pups earning their TT titles, four earning their HIC and five earning the CGN or CGC titles!

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

It was also another good year for the Esmond bred, co-bred or co-owned pups at the Specialties.  Congratulations to the following winners:

    Blue ~      Mile High Rottweiler Club Best in Specialty Show
                    Colonial Rottweiler Club AOM

    Nox ~        Medallion Rottweiler Club Select & Award of Merit
                     ARC Texas Regional Specailty Best of Opposite Sex
     
    Loki ~        Medallion Rottweiler Club Award of Merit
                      Cincinnatti Rottweiler Club Best of Opposite Sex
                      ARC Ohio Regional Specialty Best of Opposite Sex
     
    Kong ~      Rottweiler Club of Alaska Award Of Merit

    Della ~      Hoosier Rottweiler Club Best of Opposite Sex
     

             (We did not have pups at the National this year because Ann was judging)

It was also a great year for High in Trial wins, with pups winning High in Trial across all venues again in 2017.  Congratulations to Angie Janes and Sully with two times HIT in obedience, Elaine Swancer and both Wizard & Strider for HIT wins at CRC, Mona Boord & Khaleesi with four herding HITs, Dawn Phillips and Tryst in UKC obedience and Diane Pilcher and Nox with three UKC rally HIT wins!

In the United Kennel Club shows, both Nox and Ryker won the prestigious Total Dog Award!

At the last event of the year, the 2017 AKC National Championship, there were some terrific brags to share:

    Kay Willmarth and Bo were the top scoring Rottweiler team in Obedience!!!
    (Bo was also 3rd in the working group at the 2017 National Obedience Invitational earlier in the year)
     
    Elaine Swancer and Wizard made the Agility finals (Wizard and Bo are littermates)!!!
     
    Kong helped his Jr. Handler, Camryn, with a strong showing each day and Reserve Best Jr. one of the days!!!
     
    And co-bred boy, Blue, won an Award of Merit for owner, Patti Wicks, and handler, Ryan Dillman!!!

We also believe that there may also be a first for an Esmond Rottweiler this year - We are awaiting final results for Junior Showmanship rankings, but believe that Camryn Hayes and Kong may have finished the year as the #1 Jr. Handling team in the breed!   We also think they will finish in the Top Ten in the working group for Jr's!!!

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

When it comes to production awards, Esmond Rottweilers also had an outstanding year!

It started with Grant winning the 2016 ARC Prico Award for owners Rich and Judy Spetka and Rumor winning the corresponding ARC Taxi Award for owner Tammy Ausloos!  Thank you to the owners of the very talented GG litter for helping their parents win this title with only one litter of six pups at the time!!!

Quite a few of our dogs and pups also achieved ARC Production Awards in 2017.  Congratulations to the following dogs and owners:

    ARC Gold Dam:    Our very own Itchy!  Congratulations also to Itchy's breeder, Suzan Guynn!
                                   and Chatty, owned by Lisa Byrd!
     
    ARC Silver Dams:  Rumor, owned by Tammy Ausloos, Takoda, owned by Bill & Karen Carroll,
                                    and Clover, owned by Perri Yinger!!
     
    ARC Bronze Sire:  Albert!  Congratulations also to Albert's breeders, Leslie Fried, Deborah Banko
                                    and Dr. and Debra Bach!
     
    ARC Bronze Dam:  Pebbles, owned by Barb Young!

A hearty congratulations to all!!!  As always, we will be cheering our friends and puppy owners on to success in 2018.

                                                                            Ann & Mike

   
HOME